Julia in One Day

Europe/Berlin

Carsten Bauer (PC²)
Description

What is this about?

This is a one day Julia course in which participants will learn about the Julia programming language. In particular, the following questions / concepts will be addressed.

Questions

  • Why Julia? What problem does it address / solve?
  • Who is Julia for?
  • What is the philosophy behind Julia?
  • Is Julia fast?
  • How does Julia work? (And how is it different or similar to Python and C/C++?)
  • If time permits: Is Julia suited for high-performance computing (HPC)?

Concepts

  • The two-language problem
  • Julia's type tree
  • Multiple dispatch
  • Just ahead of time compilation
  • Code specialization
  • Microbenchmark (sum) comparing Julia to Python and C
  • Generic programming (and synergies of Open Source)
  • If time permits: Parallelization

Who is this for?

  • You aren't entirely new to programming (in any language)?
  • You're interested in Julia (the new kid on the block)?
  • You are greedy and want to learn about a convenient yet performant programming language?

Then, this course is for you!

Who is this not for?

  • You are new to programming? (Functions, loops, variables, etc. are concepts that you're not familiar with?)
  • You aren't curious about new(ish) programming languages?
  • You can't / don't want to spend an entire day to dive into Julia?
  • You already know Julia and its core working principles?
  • You want a course that introduces Julia by lots of practical examples from your field of expertise (say Physics or Data Science)?

In this case, you might want to check out our other Julia courses instead. These have different target groups (e.g. absolute beginners) or a different focus (e.g. Physics applications, HPC technologies, etc.).

Details

Julia version: 1.7.0

Registration
Julia in One Day
    • 9:30 AM 11:30 AM
      Intro + Types and Dispatch 2h
    • 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
      Short Break 15m
    • 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
      Compilation and Specialization 1h
    • 12:45 PM 2:45 PM
      Lunch break 2h
    • 2:45 PM 3:45 PM
      Performance 1h
    • 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
      Short Break 15m
    • 4:00 PM 5:00 PM
      Generic Programming 1h